Maryland Traffic Attorney | License Suspensions | Shayan Modarres
[…] Some common reasons for license suspensions include:

  1. Failing to pay a prior traffic ticket.
  2. The driver has accumulated to many points on his or her driving record. 8-11 points on your driving record and you will received a notice of suspension from the MVA.
  3. The Medical Advisory Board (MAB) has suspended a driver’s license.
  4. Failure to pay child support.
  5. A license restriction has been violated.
  6. A person refused to take a blood or breath test after being stopped for suspicion of DUI/DWI.
  7. A DUI/DWI conviction or too many DUI/DWI convictions.

Section 16-303 of Maryland license law states that “a person may not drive a motor vehicle on any highway or on any property specified in [the] article while the person’s license or privilege is suspended in this State.” This means that if your license was suspended, the Maryland Vehicle Administration revoked your ability to drive for a set amount of time. Two suspended driving charges that may apply to your Maryland license are 16-303(c) and 16-303(h).