What is Simple Battery?
[…] But in an Aggravated Battery case, the defendant knowingly and intentionally causes the harm, or uses a deadly weapon in causing the harm. Also, the amount of harm inflicted is usually much more serious and significant.

** Keep in mind, simple misdemeanor battery may be enhanced to felony battery when the alleged victim was pregnant or over the age of 65.

Battery can also be charged as a Felony Battery even in the absence of great bodily harm if the accused has had a previous battery offense on their criminal record. Under Florida Statute § 784.03 “A person who has one prior conviction for battery, aggravated battery, or felony battery and who commits any second or subsequent battery commits a felony of the third degree.”

What Penalties Should I Expect To Face?